Opened 8 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

Last modified 8 years ago

#4255 closed defect (fixed)

3G Modem support not working

Reported by: dsd Owned by: dsd
Priority: High Milestone:
Component: Sugar Version: Unspecified
Severity: Unspecified Keywords: regression, r?
Cc: tonyforster Distribution/OS: Unspecified
Bug Status: New

Description

Reported on OLPC bugtracker, 3G modem support is not working right. The frame icon never completes the connection. Some errors:

http://dev.laptop.org/attachment/ticket/12248/dongle-error.txt

Change History (9)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by quozl

  • Bug Status changed from Unconfirmed to New

The connection completes, and is usable, but the frame icon continues to say connecting. http://lists.laptop.org/pipermail/devel/2012-November/036411.html

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by quozl

Sometimes the frame icon says Connected, but the data counters do not update. http://lists.laptop.org/pipermail/devel/2012-November/036422.html

comment:3 Changed 8 years ago by tonyforster

Looks like I always get to frame icon saying 'connected' if I boot with the modem plugged in. The data kB counters stay at zero. The connection timer increments correctly but sometimes starts at non zero value

comment:4 Changed 8 years ago by tonyforster

  • Cc tonyforster added

comment:5 Changed 8 years ago by dsd

  • Owner changed from erikos to dsd
  • Priority changed from Unspecified by Maintainer to High
  • Status changed from new to assigned

comment:6 Changed 8 years ago by dsd

The data counters issue is not new, filed at #4322. The bad connection time issue is also old, see #2992.

For the traces in http://dev.laptop.org/attachment/ticket/12248/dongle-error.txt :

Sent patch: Modem device icon: fix state detection (#4255)

That fixes the first trace. I can't get the second one (no 'timestamp') to reproduce after having fixed the first bug, tried 10 times. So maybe they are related (can't offer an immediate explanation though). I think we should go ahead with the patch and file a new ticket if the timestamp issue comes up again.

comment:7 Changed 8 years ago by manuq

  • Keywords r? added

comment:8 Changed 8 years ago by dsd

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from assigned to closed

Pushed as 69d57789feb2b5a

comment:9 Changed 8 years ago by dnarvaez

  • Milestone 0.98 deleted

Milestone 0.98 deleted

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.