Opened 8 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

#3044 closed defect (fixed)

11.3.0 os2 turtle art fails to start

Reported by: tonyforster Owned by: walter
Priority: Unspecified by Maintainer Milestone: Unspecified
Component: Turtleart Version: Unspecified
Severity: Unspecified Keywords:
Cc: Distribution/OS: Unspecified
Bug Status: Unconfirmed

Description

1313445582.201644 WARNING root: No gtk.AccelGroup in the top level window.
1313445582.221760 WARNING root: No gtk.AccelGroup in the top level window.
/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/sugar/graphics/window.py:197: GtkWarning: IAgtk_widget_is_toplevel: assertion `GTK_IS_WIDGET (widget)' failed

self.vbox.pack_start(toolbar_box, False)

Terminated by signal 11, pid 1409 data (None, <open file '<fdopen>', mode 'w' at 0xa1e9860>, dbus.ByteArray('60c9a45f63f32e4a64f1430405eba8171962d614', variant_level=1))

Attachments (1)

TurtleArt-114.xo (1.8 MB) - added by walter 8 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (9)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by walter

  • Component changed from untriaged to Turtleart
  • Owner set to walter

On an XO 1.0 or XO 1.5?
v113?

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by tonyforster

both 1.0 and 1.5
V113

comment:3 Changed 8 years ago by tonyforster

Sorry, seems like its only failing on XO1.5 now

comment:4 Changed 8 years ago by walter

Still trying to figure out what is going on... I am experiencing some weirdness as well. Could you please try Turtle Confusion to see if it launches OK?

comment:5 Changed 8 years ago by tonyforster

os2 0.92.4

xo1 green green
TA 113 failed to start
T confusion 4 failed to start

xo1 kelly
TA 113 failed to start though it worked earlier today
T confusion 4 started ok

XO1.0 Pete
TA113 failed to start
TC4 failed to start

XO1.5 red purple
TA 113 failed to start
TC 4 failed to start

btw I could not copy the TC bundle from the journal to a usb on laptop XO1.5 373pyg , I dont know why, enough USB space and no errors

Changed 8 years ago by walter

comment:6 Changed 8 years ago by walter

I think that this version should launch reliably. I suspect a funny race condition had been triggered but I moved an initialization of the toolbarbox to a later point in the code and it seems to have fixed the problem on all the machines I have tested it on. Please let me know if it works.

comment:7 Changed 8 years ago by tonyforster

V114 starts OK on XO1.0 'Kelly' and XO1.5 'Red-purple'

comment:8 Changed 8 years ago by walter

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

I think this problem is fixed in v114. Please reopen if it persists.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.