Opened 9 years ago

Closed 9 years ago

#1613 closed defect (fixed)

sound brick only sounds once inside a template

Reported by: tomeu Owned by: walter
Priority: High Milestone: Unspecified
Component: Turtleart Version: Unspecified
Severity: Minor Keywords: ceibal
Cc: mfuzatti@…, esteban.arias.xo@…, tonyforster Distribution/OS: OLPC
Bug Status: New

Description

will attach example

Attachments (2)

tmpy9N4aI.gtar (10.0 KB) - added by tomeu 9 years ago.
TurtleArt-104.xo (997.7 KB) - added by walter 9 years ago.
doesn't seem to crash... but it sensor mode doesn't always initialize properly

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (14)

Changed 9 years ago by tomeu

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by walter

  • Bug Status changed from Unconfirmed to New
  • Status changed from new to assigned

It must be related to gstreamer initializations. If I play a movie in the first block in the example, then the sound plays every time. Investigating.

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by walter

I pushed a patch to create a new gplay object each time instead of trying to reuse the existing object. Seems to work, but I would appreciate some testing before I commit.

comment:3 Changed 9 years ago by tomeu

  • Cc mfuzatti@… added

comment:4 Changed 9 years ago by tomeu

Will give it a try on monday, when I get my hands on a machine with Sugar 0.82.

comment:5 Changed 9 years ago by tomeu

  • Cc esteban.arias.xo@… added

Esteban, any news on this?

comment:6 Changed 9 years ago by walter

I'll test TA-83 which included some cleaned up gplay code. Perhaps the problem will have gone away, although I still don't know what is the root cause.

comment:7 Changed 9 years ago by walter

  • Priority changed from Unspecified by Maintainer to High

comment:8 Changed 9 years ago by walter

Did a refactoring based on Jukebox code. Seems to have fixed the problem. Please test attached v104.

comment:9 Changed 9 years ago by tonyforster

  • Cc tonyforster added

comment:10 Changed 9 years ago by tonyforster

This version is crashing on sensors 9 in 10 times. It is also sometimes showing 'failed to start' but starting anyway. (os373pyg)

comment:11 Changed 9 years ago by walter

I am not sure what is going on... very inconsistent results with gst. Not sure how I broke things. I think it is a problem with garbage collection, actually. GDB tells me nothing helpful either :(

Changed 9 years ago by walter

doesn't seem to crash... but it sensor mode doesn't always initialize properly

comment:12 Changed 9 years ago by walter

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from assigned to closed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.