Opened 11 years ago

Closed 11 years ago

#1466 closed enhancement (fixed)

add a trash can to turtle art

Reported by: walter Owned by: walter
Priority: Unspecified by Maintainer Milestone: Unspecified
Component: Turtleart Version: Unspecified
Severity: Trivial Keywords:
Cc: Distribution/OS: Unspecified
Bug Status: Unconfirmed

Description

kids don't seem to connect to the idea of returning bricks to the palette and when they do, more often than not, they drag the bricks past the palette off the left edge of the screen. Either restrict the bricks from going past the left edge and/or add a separate trashcan.

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 11 years ago by RafaelOrtiz

this have proven to be right on etoys, so it's a good suggestion to have a trash can also in TA.

comment:2 Changed 11 years ago by walter

  • Status changed from new to accepted

As a temporary measure, I'm preventing blocks from going off the left-hand edge of the screen, so if they do get put back on the palette, they will more consistently be deleted.

comment:3 Changed 11 years ago by walter

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from accepted to closed

There is a trash palette now... let's see how well that works.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.